Conference Day 2

7:30
am
Holiday Inn BREAKFAST
8:45 Wilma Theater Day 2 Introduction
9:00 Wilma Theater Science & Innovation Speaker: How EPSCoR made a difference in Montana: Building a stakeholder-driven science-informed climate assessment
Cathy Whitlock, Montana State University
9:30 Wilma Theater Student Pecha Kucha-like Presentations - Megan Jones (WV), Jade Ortiz (ID), Gurshagan Kandhola (AR)
10:00   BREAK - Walk from Wilma Theater to Holiday Inn
10:15 Wilma Theater

Optional Student Session: Critical skills for talking to the media – how to prepare for an interview and win public trust
Sandra Blakeslee, former NY Times reporter and author

Mary-Charlotte Domandi

Wilma Theater

10:30 Holiday Inn

Science & Innovation Panel #1: RII Track-2 Programs: High Impact Multi-Jurisdictional Science
Claudia Bode, University of Kansas
Nelson Cardona Martinez, University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez
Kevin Gardner, University of New Hampshire
Nathan Hammer, University of Mississippi
Susan Hendricks, Murray State University

3 Rivers Room

Science & Innovation Panel #2: Working with Underrepresented STEM Undergraduates: Significantly Improving Retention, Persistence, & Graduation Rates
Malcolm D'Souza, Wesley College

Ballroom AB

Science & Innovation Challenge Session: Developing and Implementing a Science & Technology Plan
Justine Stadler, NH EPSCoR
Michael Khonsari, LA EPSCoR 
Kathy Eneguess, NH EPSCoR State Committee
Blaine Ferrell, KY EPSCoR State Committee 
Jan Taylor, WV Higher Education Policy Commission

Ballroom CD

12:00
pm
Holiday Inn LUNCH
1:30 Holiday Inn

Longitudinal Sustainability Speaker
Brian Zuckerman, IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute

Ballroom

2 pm Holiday Inn BREAK
2:15 Holiday Inn

Longitudinal Sustainability Panel: Managing, Sharing, and Sustaining EPSCoR Research Data
Gwen Jacobs, University of Hawaii
Bill Michener, University of New Mexico
WY EPSCoR
Brent Ewers, University of Wyoming
Pips Veasey, University of Alaska Fairbanks

3 Rivers Room

Longitudinal Sustainability Challenge Session #1: Documenting and Communicating Outcomes from Projects Over Time
Todd Kipfer, MT EPSCoR
Glenn Paige, Sustainametrix

Ballroom AB

Longitudinal Sustainability Challenge Session #2: Best Practices for Promoting Research Competitiveness
Christopher Lawson, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Anupma Prakash, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Ballroom CD

3:45 Holiday Inn

Closing Session

Atrium